17th Annual South Beach Symposium
The Most Impactful & Informative Event in Clinical and Aesthetic Dermatology

FEBRUARY 7-10, 2019

Miami Beach, Florida

Loews Hotel

SBS Agenda

Thursday, February 7, 2019

Specialty Session 1: Masters of Pediatric Dermatology

7:00 am - 8:00 am

BREAKFAST
Sponsored by Dermavant

8:00 am - 8:05 am

Opening Remarks
Lawrence A. Schachner, MD, Symposium Chair

8:05 am - 8:35 am

Mastocytosis in Children
Antonio Torrelo, MD

8:35 am - 9:10 am

Pediatric and Adolescent Psoriasis: Therapeutic Update
Lawrence Eichenfield, MD

9:10 am - 9:45 am

Impetigo: What is Very New?
Lawrence A. Schachner, MD

9:45 am - 10:20 am

Great Hair Stories in Kids 2019
Antonella Tosti, MD

10:20 am - 10:50 am

REFRESHMENT BREAK with MOPD Exhibitors

10:50 am - 11:25 am

Vascular Lesions 2019
Mercedes Gonzalez, MD

11:25 am - 12:00 pm

Warts and Molluscum; Bites and Sun...What to Do?
Anna Nichols, MD

12:00 pm - 12:35 pm

Bad Acne and Hidradenitis Suppurativa
Jonette Keri, MD

12:35 pm - 1:30 pm

LUNCH – NON CME Workshop: An Update on a Steroid-Free Topical Option for Mild-to-Moderate Atopic Dermatitis in Patients 2 Years and Older
Lawrence F. Eichenfield, MD
Sponsored by Pfizer

1:30 pm - 2:05 pm

Scabies and Lice: Diagnosis & Treatment
Giuseppe Micali, MD

2:05 pm - 2:40 pm

Neonatal Rashes
Lawrence Eichenfield, MD

Atopic Symposia
Lawrence A. Schachner, MD, Lawrence Eichenfield, MD, Giuseppe Micali, MD

2:40 pm - 2:55 pm

Pathophysiology of Atopic Dermatitis
Giuseppe Micali, MD

2:55 pm - 3:10 pm

Food Allergy in Atopic Dermatitis
Antonio Torrelo, MD

3:10 pm - 3:25 pm

Atopic Dermatitis: Therapeutic Update 2019
Lawrence A. Schachner, MD

3:25 pm - 3:30 pm

Q&A

Specialty Session 2: Superficial Radiation Therapy

8:30 am - 9:00 am

Radiation Therapy: An Introduction
Mark S. Nestor, MD, PhD

9:00 am - 9:30 am

Radiation Physics, Devices and Technology
Faculty

9:30 am - 10:00 am

Optimizing Treatment: Fractionation Algorithms
Faculty

10:00 am - 10:30 am

Appropriate Pathology of Non-Melanoma Skin and Scars for SRT
Clay Cockerell, MD

10:30 - 10:45 am

REFRESHMENT BREAK with Exhibitors

10:45 am - 11:15 am

Use of Superficial Radiation Therapy in Treatment of Non-Melanoma Skin Cancer: Consensus Guidelines
David Goldberg, MD, JD

11:15 am - 11:45 am

Clinical Applications: Keloids: Consensus Guidelines
Brian Berman, MD, PhD

11:45 am - 12:30 pm

LUNCH

12:30 pm - 12:50 pm

Clinical Set up and Patient Safety
William I. Roth, MD

12:50 pm - 1:20 pm

Radiation Dermatitis and Latent Effects
Michael H. Gold, MD

1:20 pm - 1:35 pm

Treatment of Tumors of the Lower Extremities
William I. Roth, MD

1:35 pm - 2:05 pm

SRT Regulatory Compliance
David Goldberg, MD, JD

2:05 pm - 2:30 pm

Coding and Documentation
Mark S. Nestor, MD, PhD

2:30 pm - 3:30 pm

Case Studies and Panel Discussion
Panelists: Clay Cockerell, MD, Michael H. Gold, MD, David J. Goldberg MD, JD, Mark Nestor, MD, PhD, William Roth, MD

General Session

3:40 pm - 3:45 pm

Opening Remarks
Mark S. Nestor, MD, PhD, Symposium Chair

Skin Cancer & Dermoscopy

3:45 pm - 5:30 pm

Diagnosis, Management and Treatment of Skin Cancer
Session Director: Darrell S. Rigel, MD, MS

3:45 pm - 4:05 pm

Epidemiology of Melanoma and Non-Melanoma Skin Cancer
Darrell S. Rigel, MD, MS

4:05 pm - 4:25 pm

Diagnosis and Prognosis of Melanoma and Non-Melanoma Skin Cancer
Clay Cockerell, MD

4:25 pm - 4:45 pm

Surgical and Non-Surgical Treatments for Skin Cancer
David J. Goldberg, MD, JD

4:45 pm - 5:05 pm

Non-Invasive Risk Stratification for Melanoma: The Utility of a 2-Gene Molecular Assay
Darrell S. Rigel, MD, MS

5:05 pm - 5:30 pm

Future of Diagnosis & Prognosis of Melanoma: Roundtable Discussion
Darrell S. Rigel, MD, MS; Clay Cockerell, MD; David Goldberg, MD, JD

5:30 pm - 6:30 pm

Update on Dermoscopy
Session Director: Harold Rabinovitz, MD
Faculty: Margaret C. Oliviero, MSN, ARNP-C

6:30 pm - 7:30 pm

Welcome Reception with Exhibitors Sponsored by Merz North America, Inc.

Friday, February 8, 2019

General Session: Aesthetic Dermatology

7:00 am - 8:00 am

Global Aesthetics
Session Director: Frank Rosengaus, MD; Benjamin Ascher, MD

7:00 am - 7:15 am

What is Global Aesthetics
Frank Rosengaus, MD

7:15 am - 7:25 am

Global Aesthetic Innovations 2019
Z. Paul Lorenc, MD

7:25 am - 7:40 am

Global Toxins and Fillers: What is Next for the US?
Steve Dayan, MD

7:40 am - 7:50 am

Global Devices: What is Next for the US?
Michael Gold, MD

7:50 am - 8:00 am

Future of Aesthetic Medical Education
Benjamin Ascher, MD

8:00 am - 8:15 am

Anti-Aging Medicine for the Dermatologist
Andrew Heyman, MD, MHSA

8:15 am - 9:30 am

Aesthetic Innovations
Session Director: Z. Paul Lorenc, MD

8:15 am - 8:30 am

Aesthetic Innovations in Toxins and Fillers
Susan Weinkle, MD

8:30 am - 8:45 am

Aesthetic Innovations in Body Contouring
Bruce Katz, MD

8:45 am - 9:00 am

Injectable and Topical Radiofrequency
Z. Paul Lorenc, MD

9:00 am - 9:15 am

Absorbable Lifting Sutures
Julius Few, MD

9:15 am - 9:30 am

Science of Botulinum Toxin
Mark S. Nestor, MD, PhD

9:30 am - 10:00 am

Refreshment Break with Exhibitors

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Non-CME: Devices and Treatments in Aesthetics, Advanced Technique Live Patient Workshop
Session Directors: Michael Gold, MD, Glynis Ablon, MD, Julius Few, MD, Michael Gold, MD, David Goldberg, MD, JD, Bruce Katz, MD, Z. Paul Lorenc, MD, Stephen H. Mandy, MD, Mark S. Nestor, MD, PhD

12:00 pm - 12:30 pm

Advanced Live Patient Workshop I: Absorbable Sutures and Lifting Techniques
Session Director: Susan H. Weinkle, MD
Commentators: Glynis R. Ablon, MD, Michael Gold, MD, David Goldberg, MD, JD, Steven Mandy, MD, Z. Paul Lorenz, MD, Julius Few, MD, Mark S. Nestor, MD, PhD

12:30 pm - 1:30 pm

LUNCH
Sponsored by Legally Mine

1:45 pm - 3:15 pm

Advanced Live Patient Workshop II: Fillers and Toxins
Session Director: Glynis R. Ablon, MD
Injectors: Mark S. Nestor, MD, PhD, Susan H. Weinkle, MD, David Applebaum, MD
Commentators: Glynis R. Ablon, MD, Julius Few, MD, Frank Rosengaus, MD, Steve Dayan, MD, Joel Cohen, MD, Z. Paul Lorenc, MD

3:15 pm - 3:45 pm

Break with Exhibitors

3:45 pm - 4:15 pm

Live Patient Workshop – Injectable Implants
Session Director: Z. Paul Lorenc, MD
Injectors: Stephen Mandy, MD, David Goldberg, MD, JD
Panel: Julius Few, MD, Z. Paul Lorenc, MD

4:15 pm - 5:30 pm

Aesthetic Innovations
Session Director: Glynis R. Ablon, MD

4:15 pm - 4:30 pm

PRP and Stem Cell Update
Z. Paul Lorenc, MD

4:30 pm - 4:45 pm

Combination Therapy of Surgical vs. Non-Surgical Techniques
Julius Few, MD

4:45 pm - 5:00 pm

Microneedling vs RF Microneedling
Glynis R. Ablon, MD

5:00 pm - 5:15 pm

All About Hair: Growth and Restoration Treatments: PRP, Lasers, Growth Factors and Topical Drugs
Matt Leavitt, DO, FAOCD

5:15 pm - 5:30 pm

Panel: Aesthetic Innovations
Z. Paul Lorenc, MD, Julius Few, MD, Glynis R. Ablon, MD, Michael Gold, MD, David Goldberg, MD, JD

5:30 pm - 6:30 pm

Special Symposium: The Science of Topical Therapy, RX, OTC and Cosmeceuticals
Session Director: Diane Berson, MD

5:30 pm - 5:45 pm

Innovations in OTC Skincare
Faculty

5:45 pm - 6:00 pm

Skincare Advice for the Aging Patient
Doris J. Day, MD

6:00 pm - 6:15 pm

Topical Stem Cells and Regenerative Medicine for Skin
Faculty

6:15 pm - 6:15 pm

Cosmeceuticals with Actives and Growth Factors
Michael Gold, MD

6:15 pm - 6:30 pm

Skincare Regimen Post Procedure
Diane Berson, MD

6:30 pm - 7:30 pm

Networking Reception with Exhibitors

Saturday, February 9, 2019

General Session: Clinical Dermatology

7:00 am - 7:30 am

What is New in Medicine Cabinet?
Session Director: Leon Kircik, MD

7:00 am - 7:10 am

New in Oral Therapies
Leon Kircik, MD

7:10 am - 7:20 am

New in Topical Therapies
James Del Rosso, MD

7:20 am - 7:30 am

New in Biologics and New Indications
Mark Lebwohl , MD

7:30 am - 9:00 am

Innovations in Clinical Therapeutics I
Session Director: David E. Cohen. MD

7:30 am - 7:45 am

Pharmaceutical Breakthroughs and Clinical Trials Update
Leon Kircik, MD

7:45 am - 8:00 am

Photodynamic Therapy
Neil Bhatia, MD

8:00 am - 8:15 am

Rosacea Management and Therapeutic Options
James Q. Del Rosso, DO

8:15 am - 8:30 am

Treatment of Actinic Keratosis
Brian Berman, MD, PhD

8:30 am - 8:45 am

Hand Dermatitis
David E. Cohen, MD

8:45 am - 9:00 am

Polypodium Leucotomos Update
Seemal Desai, MD

9:00 am - 9:45 am

Acne Symposium
Session Director: James Q. Del Rosso, DO

9:00 am - 9:15 am

Therapeutic Advancements in Acne Therapy
James Q. Del Rosso, DO

9:15 am - 9:30 am

Acne Diagnosis and Treatment in Women
Diane Berson, MD

9:30 am - 9:45 am

What is New in Light and Laser Devices for Acne
David Goldberg, MD, JD

9:45 am - 10:15 am

Refreshment Break with Exhibitors

10:15 am - 11:30 am

Futures Symposium: Innovations in Clinical Dermatology
Session Director: Brian Berman, MD, PhD

10:15 am - 10:25 am

Future Clinical Innovations
Neal Bhatia, MD

10:25 am - 10:35 am

Future Treatments of Alopecia
Glynis R. Ablon, MD

10:35 am - 10:45 am

Treatment and Prevention of Scars
Michael Gold, MD

10:45 am - 10:55 am

Genomic Prognostic Testing in Melanoma
Darell Rigel, MD

10:55 am - 11:05 am

Seborrheic Keratosis to Warts
Brian Berman, MD, PhD

11:05 am - 11:15 am

Future Innovations in Anti Fibrotic Therapy
Ryan Hartwell, PhD

11:15 am - 11:30 am

Innovations in Hyperhidrosis
David Pariser, MD

11:30 am - 12:30 pm

Atopic Dermatitis Symposium and the Spectrum of Eczema
Session Director: Leon Kircik, MD

12:00 pm - 12:20 pm

Pathogenesis and Treatment Targets
James Q. Del Rosso, DO

12:20 pm - 12:40 pm

Atopic Dermatitis and Contact Allergens
David E. Cohen, MD

12:40 pm - 1:00 pm

Atopic Dermatitis: Most Recent Developments and Emerging Therapeutic Options
Leon Kircik, MD

12:30 pm - 1:00 pm

Special Keynote Lecture – Treatment of Melanoma & Non Melanoma Skin Cancer: An Oncologists Perspective
Barbara McAneny, MD

1:00 pm - 2:00 pm

CME LUNCH SYMPOSIUM – The Role of PD-1 Inhibitors In The Evolving Landscape of Advanced Cutaneous Squamous Cell Carcinoma Treatment
This activity is supported by an independent medical education grant from Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc.

2:00 pm - 3:30 pm

Psoriasis & Psoriatic Arthritis Symposium
Session Director: Mark G. Lebwohl, MD

2:00 pm - 2:10 pm

Co-morbidities in Psoriasis & Psoriatic Arthritis
Brad Glick, DO

2:10 pm - 2:30 pm

Psoriatic Arthritis
Faculty

2:30 pm - 2:40 pm

Advances in Biologic Therapy
Mark G. Lebwohl, MD

2:40 pm - 2:55 pm

Difficult to Treat Areas in Psoriasis & Psoriatic Arthritis
Leon Kircik, MD

2:55 pm - 3:15 pm

Combination Therapy in Managing Psoriasis Patients & Psoriatic Patients
David M. Pariser, MD

3:15 pm - 3:30 pm

Patient Cases for the Psoriasis & Psoriatic Patient
Moderator: Brad P. Glick, DO, MPH
Panelists: Mark G. Lebwohl, MD, David M. Pariser, MD, Leon Kircik, MD

3:30 pm - 3:45 pm

House of Medicine Update
Barbara McAneny, MD

3:45 pm - 4:00 pm

AAD Update
Mark Kaufmann, MD

4:00 pm - 4:30 pm

Refreshment Break with Exhibitors

4:30 pm - 6:00 pm

Non-CME Dermatology and Industry CEO Panel
Clinical Dermatology and Aesthetics: Partnership with Industry for the Benefit of our Patients
Session Director: Mark S. Nestor, MD, PhD
Co-Director: Charles Stiefel, JD

‌6:30 pm - 8:00 pm 

CME Dinner Symposium:  The Dermoscopic & Treatment Challenges of Seborrheic Keratosis (SK). Still Stuck on the Surface of Care. This activity is supported by an independent medical education grant from Aclaris Therapeutics. This Event is not part of the official South Beach Symposium educational sessions planned by the SBS Planning Committee.  

Specialty Track 1: Advances in Hair Restoration

Non-Surgical Hair Restoration
Session Director: Glynis R. Ablon, MD

7:30 am - 7:50 am

What's New in Hair?

Science and Research in Hair Loss and Hair Regrowth
What is Old & New on Drugs

7:50 am - 8:00 am

Supplements & Growth Factors
Dr. Sophie Kogan

8:00 am - 8:40 am

The Female Patient

Understanding the Psyche of Your Patient
The Female Consultation
Diagnosis and Treatment
Topical & Medical Treatments
Surgical Treatments
Hair Transplant

Surgical Hair Restoration
Session Director: Matt Leavitt, DO

8:40 am - 9:20 am

Procedure and Surgery

8:40 am - 8:50 am

Hair Transplant: The Male Patient
Alan J. Bauman, MD

8:50 am - 9:00 am

Innovations in PRP, Microneedling & Threading
Alan J. Bauman, MD

9:00 am - 9:10 am

Phototherapy, Scalp Micropigmentation
Matt Leavitt, DO

9:10 am - 9:20 am

Panel Discussion
Glynis R. Ablon, MD; Matt Leavitt, DO; Alan Bauman, MD

9:20 am - 10:00 am

NON-CME Session: Live Patient Demos, Devices & Panel Discussion
Panelists: Gynis R. Ablon, MD; Matt Leavitt, DO, FAOCD; Alan J. Bauman, MD, ABHRS, IAHRS, FISHRS

9:20 am - 9:30 am

Live PRP Patient Demonstration
Alan J. Bauman, MD

9:30 am - 9:40 am

Live Patient Demo: Threading & Hair
Alan J. Bauman, MD

9:40 am - 9:50 am

Live Scalp Micropigmentation
Matt Leavitt, DO, FAOCD

9:50 am - 10:00 am

Live Transplant Device Workshop
Glynis R. Ablon, MD; Matt Leavitt, DO; Alan Bauman, MD

Specialty Track 2: Practice Management Part 1

10:00 am - 11:30 am

Tips and Tools for Growing Your Practice

10:30 am - 10:50 am

Patient Satisfaction
Charles Ellis, MD

10:50 am - 11:10 am

Politics of Patients, Physicians, or Personnel: Pick Your Poison
Neal Bhatia, MD

11:10 am - 11:30 am

Office Based Dispensing
Michael Gold, MD

11:30 am - 12:30 pm

Evolving Practice Models: Private Equity & Beyond
Mark S. Nestor, MD, PhD, Matt Leavitt, DO, FAOCD

12:15 pm - 12:30pm

NON CME – TBD

12:30 pm - 12:45pm

NON CME – Profit Driven Patient Acquisition

12:45 pm - 1:00pm

NON CME – TBD

Specialty Track 3: Anti-Aging & the Dermatologist

2:00 pm - 3:00 pm

Hormones and the Dermatologist
Andrew Heyman, MD, MHSA

3:00 pm - 3:30 pm

Integrative Dermatology
Andrew Heyman, MD, MHSA

3:30 pm - 4:00 pm

Peptide Therapies for Dermatological Conditions
James LaValle, RPh, CCN

4:00 pm - 4:30 pm

Break with Exhibitors

4:30 pm - 5:00 pm

Regenerative Medicine and PRP
James LaValle, RPh, CCN

5:00 pm - 5:20 pm

Putting It All Together: Patient Cases
Andrew Heyman, MD, MHSA

5:20 pm - 5:45 pm

Panel Discussion: Anti-Aging Innovations
Panel: Andrew Heyman, MD, MHSA; James LaValle, RPh, CCN

5:45 pm - 6:00 pm

NON-CME Introduction to Stem Cells and Regenerative Medicine
Randy Miller, MD

Sunday, February 10, 2019

General Session: Clinical & Aesthetic Dermatology

7:00 am - 8:10 am

Clinical Innovations in Literature and Practice
Session Director: Brian Berman, MD, PhD

7:00 am - 7:20 am

What’s New in Clinical Dermatology
Theodore Rosen, MD

7:20 am - 7:30 am

Superficial Radiation Therapy
David Goldberg, MD, JD

7:30 am - 7:45 am

What the Dermatologist Needs to Know about Wound Healing
Robert Kirsner, MD

7:45 am - 8:00 am

Innovations in the Treatment of Scars
Brian Berman, MD, PhD

8:00 am - 8:10 am

Managing Patients with Skin Pigment Disorders
Seemal Desai, MD

8:10 am - 9:00 am

Aesthetic Innovations in Literature and Practice
Session Director: Susan H. Weinkle

8:10 am - 8:20 am

Combination in Aesthetics
Susan H. Weinkle, MD

8:20 am - 8:30 am

Aesthetic Anatomy
Joel Cohen, MD

8:30 am - 8:40 am

Aesthetic Tips
Glynis R. Ablon, MD

8:40 am - 8:50 am

The Midface Paradigm
Frank Rosengaus, MD

8:50 am - 9:00 am

What Men Want in Corrective Aesthetics
Doris J. Day, MD

9:00 am - 9:30 am

Refreshment Break with Exhibitors

9:30 am - 10:15 am

Innovations to Add into Your Practice
Session Director: Steve Mandy, MD

9:30 am - 9:45 am

Off Face Uses for Fillers
Joel Cohen, MD

9:45 am - 10:00 am

New Aesthetic Devices
Bruce E. Katz, MD

10:00 am - 10:15 am

Female Rejuvenation
Jason Pozner, MD

10:15 am - 11:45 am

Advanced Live Patient Workshop III
Session Director: Susan H. Weinkle, MD

Facial Anatomy Panel: Safety First
Panelists: Susan H. Weinkle, MD, Joel Cohen, MD, Steve Mandy, MD

Injectable Applications and Techniques: Live Demonstrations
Injectors: Susan H. Weinkle, MD, Steve Mandy, MD
Commentators: Glynis R. Ablon, MD, Julius Few, MD, Bruce Katz, MD, Z. Paul Lorenc, MD, Jason Pozner, MD

11:45 am - 12:15 pm

Ask the Experts: Complications Roundtable Discussion
Session Director: David Goldberg, MD, JD

Surgical and Scar Complications
David J. Goldberg, MD, JD

Laser Complications
Michael H. Gold, MD

Filler Complications
Joel Cohen, MD

Specialty Track: Practice Management Part 2

9:30 am - 11:00 am

Dermatology Practice Essentials

9:30 am - 9:50 am

Key Indications of Practice Health
David Wagener, MBA, CPA

9:50 am - 10:10 am

Living with MACRA: Pearls for the Dermatologist
Mark Kaufmann, MD

10:10 am - 10:30 am

Compliance is Not a Bad Word
Darleen Tomlinson

10:30 am - 10:50 am

Reimbursement, Coding and Documentation
Mark Kaufmann, MD

10:50 am - 11:00 am

Computers, Compliance and Your Practice
Michael Nestor

11:00 am - 11:15 am

Marketing your Practice
Cheryl Whitman

11:15 am - 11:45 am

Clinical Studies – How to Start a Successful Clinical Research Center in Your Practice
Leon Kircik, MD